NYSPHSAA Hosts Day 2 of Central Committee Meeting, Central District Golf Results – Oneida Dispatch

NYSPHSAA Central Committee Meeting Day 2 Recap

The New York State Public High School Athletic Association (NYSPHSAA) concluded the 99th meeting of the Central Committee on Wednesday, July 27. The Committee voted on several key proposals important to the Association’s 787 member schools at Wednesday’s meeting.

Representatives of the 11 sections approved the sports of men’s basketball, women’s basketball, men’s soccer, women’s soccer, baseball, softball and women’s volleyball to begin competing in a sixth ranking starting in the 2023 school year. -2024.

The Committee approved compliance with the NFHS, national governing body, jewelry rule for all sports. The sport of soccer had two other proposals approved (two were approved on Tuesday). Today, the use of NFHS rules for 8-a-side football with waivers and specific NYSPHSAA rules were approved for implementation beginning in the fall of 2022. Classification cutoff numbers for the sport of football have also been approved for the 2023 season, figures can be found on page 104 of the agenda.

The NYSPSHAA Strategic Plan for 2022-27 has been approved by the Central Committee. The strategic plan will focus on increasing student participation, diversity, equity and inclusion, recruitment and retention of officials, and the long-term financial stability of the Association.

The Central Committee meeting will conclude with the induction of the NYSPHSAA Hall of Fame Class of 2022. The class consists of Fred Ahart (Administrator, Section IX), Jim Amen, Jr. (Coach/Administrator, Section VIII), Maria DeCristoforo (Official, Section VIII), Dennis Fries (Administrator, Section V), Molly Huddle (Athlete, Section IV) and Jim McGowan (Coach, Section XI).

The next NYSPHSAA Executive Committee meeting will be Wednesday, October 19 at Embassy Suites in Saratoga Springs.

Central District Women’s Nine Hole Golf Association Score Results

Low Raw: Debbie Twomey – Teugega – 47

Vol 1 (Net)
1st place: Debbie Twomey – Teugéga – 33
2nd place: Mary Liz Musa – Skenandoa – 36
3rd place tied: Mary Lou Maracchion – Teugega – 38; Sue Moses – Teugega – 38

Vol 2 (Net)
1st place tied: Dianne Griffith – Teugega – 34; Liza Johnson-Skenandoa-34
3rd place: Theresa McGibbon – Teugega – 39; Marie Byrd – Skenandoa – 39

Vol 3 (Net)
1st place: Mona Lim – McConnellsville – 33
2nd place: Julie Sweet – OCGC – 35
3rd place: Denise Laube – OCGC-36

Dues: Julie Sweet #11-OCGC and Ginny Drake #12-OCGC
Event of the day: Low Putts – Vicki Sega-Kanon and Most Putts-Laurie Maginn-OCGC

Comments are closed.